The key: When in doubt, leave it out.
[ 1 ] Under the FCRA, a “consumer report” generally includes credit reports, criminal history reports, and other information relating to a consumer’s “character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living, which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for . . . employment purposes . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1). Under the federal statute, an “investigative consumer report” is a type of consumer report “in which information on a consumer’s character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living is obtained through personal interviews [ with persons ] who may have knowledge concerning any such items of information.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(e) (emphasis added).